Data protection policy

We, at Wilhelm Avocats SA, take your privacy and protection of your data seriously. We process your data in accordance with Swiss law (FADP) and with European Union regulations, notably the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We process various data relating to you when you contact us using our data form, subscribe to our newsletter, take part to one of our events or enter into a contract with us (agency, services or other).

We process your data in confidence and do not sell on your personal data. Nor do we disclose your data to third parties for their marketing purposes. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to protect your data.

 

1. Scope and data controller

This Policy Statement is applicable to all processing carried out by Wilhelm Avocats SA. The data controller’s name and address:

Wilhelm Avocats SA
Avenue de Rumine 13
PO Box
CH – 1002 Lausanne
dataprotection@wilhelm-avocats.ch
+41 (0)21.711.71.00

If you have any questions about this Policy or about how your data are processed, please contact us by letter, email or telephone, by using the contact details above.

 

2. How your data are processed through our website

On our website, your data are only collected when you take action in one of the three following ways:

i) Through our contact form

If you send us a request using the contact form on our website, the data you enter in the form, including the contact details you give, will be stored by us to enable us to process your request. These data are not transmitted without your consent to any third parties, except for our website administrator referred to in Article 4 who may have access to the data for maintenance purposes.

We store the data until you ask us to delete them or withdraw your consent to store the data or until the purpose for which the data were stored expires (for example once your request has been processed). Any mandatory legal requirements, notably retention periods, shall apply.

ii) By subscribing to our newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, the email address you enter in the appropriate form will be stored by us and sent to the MailChimp online platform so that our newsletter can be sent to you. The MailChimp platform is operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, which is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement.

We store your email address until you ask us to delete it (at the bottom of each newsletter) or withdraw your consent to it being stored by sending an email to dataprotection@wilhelm-avocats.ch or until the purpose for which the data were stored expires (for example if you stop receiving the newsletter). Any mandatory legal requirements, notably retention periods, shall apply.

iii) By cookies

Regarding the statistics of visits to our website, we opted for the tools AWstat and Matomo (formerly called Piwik), which we have set according to the recommendations of the CNIL in order to protect your privacy.

 

3. How we process your data in relation to performance of a contract

If a contract is entered into between you and Wilhelm Avocats, particularly if you instruct us to represent you or if we are instructed to do so by the legal authorities, we will be required to process various data relating to you, for the following purposes:

  • To manage our pre-contractual and/or contractual relationship and offer you the best possible service;
  • To monitor and manage your case-file;
  • To invoice and/or pay for services.

The types of information collected include the following data in particular:

  • Surnames, first names, postal address, email, telephone number;
  • VAT number;
  • Bank account numbers;
  • Personal information required for us to handle a legal advice matter or represent you in court, including sensitive data (proceedings, health, etc.).

We collect these data when you contact us verbally or in writing, through our website or by any other method. Data confidentiality is, of course, of the utmost importance to us. In relation to tasks we undertake as lawyers, we are bound by professional secrecy. We will only disclose such data to third parties when required to do so by law (for example under the MLA) or for the purposes of court proceedings (for example issuing court proceedings on your behalf).

We store these data until you ask us to delete them or withdraw your consent to store the data or until the purpose for which the data were stored expires (for example once the contract has been performed). Any mandatory legal requirements shall apply.

 

4. Our subcontractors

We are firmly committed to ensuring that any potentially sensitive data are processed in Switzerland. Accordingly, our subcontractors are as follows:

  • Website development and administration: Mediago Conseil SA, Route des Avouillons 2, 1196 Gland, Switzerland
  • Website hosting: VTX Services SA, Route de Lavaux 101, 1009 Pully, Switzerland
  • IT equipment management: Coradis SA, Chemin des Fayards 2, 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Accounting, auditing and business services: Fiduciaire Auditoria SA, Rue Caroline 2, 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Software used to manage our case-files and accounts:
    – Winlex : Coradis, Chemin des Fayards 2, 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne, Switzerland

These subcontractors may have a confidential access to some of your personal data, in accordance with the contract concluded by Wilhelm Avocats SA et which obliges them to take adequate measures to protect your data.

 

5. Security of your data

The personal data we process are stored securely and only accessed by those people who require the data. We have implemented organisational and technical security measures. For example, to prevent loss of data, your data are backed up in encrypted form, and access to our premises, IT equipment and case-files is closely monitored. Our website uses SSL or TSL encryption.

 

6. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data: right of access, right to rectification, right to deletion, right to restriction of processing, right to object, right to data portability, right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority.
To exercise your rights, please send us your request by signed letter, with a copy of your identity document, to the following address: Wilhelm Avocats SA, Avenue de Rumine 13, PO Box, 1002 Lausanne, Switzerland. We aim to reply within 30 days.
Where you have consented to your data being processed, you may withdraw your consent to future processing at any time, without giving reasons. Notice of withdrawal should be sent to the data controller at the address set out in Article 1 of this Policy.

Scroll to Top

Copyright 2019 - WILHELM Avocats SA - All rights reserved